Privacy Policy

Southport Outdoor Living is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of personal information you share with us. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information we may collect from you, how we use and disclose such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, such information. This policy applies only to customers in Canada.


"Personal Information" means any information about an identifiable individual, and can include your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, products delivered, purchase history, personal interests, etc.


As a part of our commitment to your privacy, Southport Outdoor Living support and adhere to the privacy principles in the CSA Model Code in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Among other things, we have agreed to honour customers' requests not to share their information with other marketers and will honour customers' requests not to receive unwanted mail, telephone or other solicitations from Southport Outdoor Living.


We collect Personal Information about you at times when you provide it, such as when you purchase or order a product, subscribe to a service, register to receive catalogs, or participate in contests, sweepstakes or promotions, etc.


Whether or not to provide such Personal Information is completely your own choice. But if you choose not to provide the information we require to provide certain products and services, you will be unable to purchase such products or services.


At the same time that we collect your Personal Information, we will seek your consent to use and disclose such information as described below. We will not, as a condition of the provision of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the purposes for which the information is provided. If you visit us online you can, in general, visit our web pages without telling us who you are or otherwise revealing any Personal Information about yourself.


We use your Personal Information for the several purposes: providing you with the products and/or services you have ordered, such as confirming, processing and tracking your order, subscription or registration, and billing and collecting your account; for internal purposes, such as analyzing our customers' buying patterns, trends and statistics; and informing you about our new products, services and offers, and providing you with information from and about Southport Outdoor Living.


You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, even if you withdraw consent for the above purposes, we may still need to contact you via phone, email or mail to address questions or issues specific to your order, entry, subscription, etc.


We may contract with companies or persons to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, data management, promotional services, etc. We call them our Service Providers. We provide our Service Providers with the information needed for them to perform these services. We require our Service Providers to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours.


Although unlikely, in certain instances we may disclose your Personal Information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who may be causing injury to Southport Outdoor Living or to others. We may also disclose your Personal Information when we believe the law requires or permits it.


We also may disclose your Personal Information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual sale, merger or other acquisition or financing of all or part of any of the entities involved with Southport Outdoor Living.


We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from Southport Outdoor Living, please let us know by sending an email. Please be sure to provide your email address, mailing address, full name, and specifically what information you do not want to receive. Please note that these requests may take some time to be effective, particularly if we are removing your name from postal mailings.


We try to keep all information which we collect accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you would like to update or correct any of your Personal Information, please contact us as noted above.


Our web site uses "cookies." A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Generally, we use cookies to remind us of who you are, tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests, estimate our audience size, track visits to and sales at our sites, and/or analyze your visiting patterns. You can generally set your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.


We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and collect information on our behalf. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our Service Providers.


We make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that Personal Information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, we employ generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography, to protect Personal Information in electronic form against loss and unauthorized access.


Our web site may contain links to web sites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked sites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked site before disclosing any Personal Information on such site.


If we decide to change our privacy policy in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our web site. Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice. The new policy will apply to all current and past customers and users of our web site and will replace any prior policies.


To help us improve our privacy policy and practice, please email us your feedback.